0800 656 670
customercare@adelphiinsurance.nz

Privacy Policy

Adelphi Insurance Brokers Privacy Policy


Adelphi Insurance Brokers Limited (We, Us, Our) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to collecting and handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

If you do not provide the information sought by us, it may affect our ability to provide you with and administer our products and/or services.

If you are providing information to apply for an insurance policy, you are reminded that you have a duty under insurance law to disclose all relevant information.

We may disclose your personal information to insurers, reinsurers and other third parties as appropriate but only if necessary to provide the services to you or for a purpose directly related to the provision of the services to you, or if required by law.

Your personal information is held by Adelphi Insurance Brokers Limited which is located at Unit 3 46 Acheron Drive, Riccarton, Christchurch 8041

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may ask us at any time to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. If your request is urgent, explain the reasons for the urgency in your request.

You can make a complaint about the privacy of your personal information by contacting:
The Compliance Officer
Adelphi Insurance Brokers
PO Box 27234
Christchurch 8640

When you deal with us, for insurance or otherwise you consent to us using, disclosing and handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

General Data Protection Regulation

As part of the Adelphi Group of Companies, Adelphi Insurance Brokers Limited subscribes to handling personal data in accordance with the Adelphi Insurance Privacy Policy. The terms of the Adelphi Group of Companies Privacy Statement will apply to the extent of any inconsistency between the policies, to the extent permitted by law. In particular, the Adelphi Insurance Brokers Privacy Statement outlines how the Adelphi Group of Companies handles any personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. If you require any further information, please contact your adviser.